Antigo High School Presents 2018 Awards and Scholarships to Graduating Seniors
The Antigo High School held their annual Scholarship Award Ceremony for the Class of 2018 on Wednesday, May 23. Over 100 awards and scholarships were presents to students, recognizing their hard work and commitment throughtout their four years at Antigo High. Congratulations to all students who received recognition, and good luck to all in your future endeavors.
Academic Excellence Scholars Program/Wisconsin Academic Scholars
Pia Spychalla, Wade Farmer
Wisconsin Technical Excellence Scholarship
Chris Arrowood, Mekenzie Schisel
Exemplary Senior Girl
Beth Lee
Exemplary Senior Boy
Matt Lee
Class of 2018 Impecunious Scholarship
Mikayla Tucker
Class of 2018 Student Council Scholarship
Bradley Westen
Class of 2018 Leadership Scholarship
Beth Lee
Student Council Scholarship/Blood Center of Northcentral, WI
Meghan Bussiere, Beth Lee, Annette Olsen, Nicole Voytovich, Bradley Westen
Al Remington Foundation Scholarship
Meghan Bussiere, Erika Gelhausen, Brianna Lenzner, Sydney Lenzner, Annette Olsen
Miles & Gerry Stanke Scholarship Foundation
Vicoria Andres
Bryce Frisch Memorial Scholarship
Brenden Uran
Floyd Meyer/Antigo Masonic Lodge Scholarship
Hannah Zenkovich
Edna B. Collins Scholarship
Alexis Dodd
Tom Kislow Memorial Scholarship
Austin Arlen, Lizzy West
McKenna Mann Performing Arts Scholarship
Zachary Palmer
Lakeside 4-H Scholarship
Payton Bunnell, Lauren Hackbarth, Marcus Schroepfer
Market Animal Scholarship
Sarah Anderson, Payton Bunnell, Lauren Hackbarth, Marcus Schroepfer
Langlade County 4-H Archery Scholarship
Payton Bunnell, Lauren Hackbarth
Jorgensen Family Scholarship
Cassie Wiegert
Spring Valley Blue Jay Scholarship
Jordan Russell, Marcus Schroepfer
2018 Marathon County Farm Bureau Scholarship
Marcus Schroepfer
Breeze Dairy Group LLC Scholarship
Sarah Anderson, Lauren Hackbarth, Marcus Schroepfer
Antigo Garden Club Scholarship
Sarah Anderson, Marcus Schroepfer
Evelyn Thorne Four Year Scholarship
Bradley Westen
Chris & Patty Shinners Family Scholarship
Sydney Lenzner, Hannah Zenkovich
North Central Technical College Foundation Scholarships
Elwyn Remington Foundation Scholarship – Victoria Andres, Michaela Jackson, Emma Nicholson, Jordan Russell, Mekenzie Schisel, Brianna Stanke, Mikayla Tucker, Lydia Will
Nancy Ford Currie Memorial Scholarship – Cassidy Kolpack
Zelazoski Wood Products Scholarship – Cassidy Kolpack
Frank Trafford Scholarship Fund – Emma Nicholson
Robert & Lois Kuhls Memorial Scholarship
Ben Lewandowski
Medford Cooperative Scholarship
Marcus Schroepfer
The Bradley Foundation Scholarship
Bradley Westen
High School Bowling Club Scholarship
Chris Arrowood, Molly Fermanich, Luke Hitz, Rylie Kreager, Ben Lewandowski, Nick Marshall, Mike Zabrowski
Thrivent High School Bowler Of The Year, Sponsored By Gary Kieper & Kane Goerke
Molly Fermanich
Triple Progress 4-H Scholarship
Payton Bunnell
Dugout Club Scholarship
Wade Farmer
Triple “R” Riding Club Scholarship
Isabelle Matuszewski, Marcus Schroepfer
Wisconsin Holstein’s Association Scholarship
Marcus Schroepfer
UW-Madison Alumni Scholarship
Lauren Hackbarh, Emma Jansen, Sydney Lenzner, Marcus Schroepfer, Jack Shinners, Brennen Spencer, Pia Spychalla, Nicole Voytovich, Brad Westen
Antigo Construction Inc. Scholarship
Chris Arrowood, Brittany Cronin, Aleeya Gillette, Jericho Kelly, Kaitlyn Monteith, Emma Nicholson, Annette Olsen, Jordan Russell, Mikayla Turcker, Lydia Will
Antigo Area Youth Hockey Association Scholarship
Payton Bunnell, Brennen Spencer
William (Wink) & Gretchen Resch Memorial Scholarship
Marcus Schroepfer
Andy Mccarthy Memorial Scholarship
Austin Arlen, Montana Grabowsky, Sarah Roller, Adam Schmidt, Jack Shinners, Pia Spychalla, Lizzy West
National Mutal Benefit Branch #27 Antigo Scholarship
Kira Ashbeck
Pearson-Pickerel Lions Club Scholarship
Jordan Russell
Deerbrook Bridge Runners Snowmobile Club Scholarship
Julie Gass
Elk’s Most Valuable Student Scholarship
Wade Farmer, Lucas Hitz, Sydney Lenzner
Elk’s Legacy Scholarship
Bradley Westen
Elk’s Teen Of The Year
Wade Farmer
Antigo FFA Alumni Scholarship
Sarah Anderson, Jordan Marvin, Isabelle Matuszewski, Mekenzie Schisel, Marcus Schroepfer
Charles Resch Memorial Scholarship
Zach Palmer, Cole Sowinski
Antigo Career and Technology Education (C.T.E.) Awards
Brennen Anderson, Austin Arlen, Chris Arrowood, Kira Ashbeck, Hunter Bolson, Payton Bunnell, Jackson Burkhart, Caleb Cooper, Adam Cossette, Deakin Czerneski, Bryce Devore, Alexis Dodd, Lez Eldridge, Wade Farmer, Ryan Fay, Molly Fermanich, Montana Grabowsky, Ashley Hackbarth, Garett Held, Adam Hilger, Lucas Hitz, Morgan Hotchkiss, Jericho Kelly, Thomas Kendall, Austin Kirsch, Cassidy Kolpack, Christian Kramer, Madi Langseth, Matt Lee, Brandon Lucht, Nick Marshall, Jordan Marvin, Kaitlyn McAuly, Kaitlyn Monteith, Mariah Payne, Jesse Poltrock, Jacob Radtke, Zach Reineke, Noah Royce, Maria Schlundt, Adam Schmidt, Izaiah Schmidt, Taylor Schremp, Luke Schroeder, Marcus Schroepfer, Derick Simonis, Cole Sowinski, Tanner Stueck, Brady Tatro, Mikaela Teal, Cody Urban, Brenden Vollmer, Callie Wiegert, Cullen Williams, Matt Young, Hannah Zenkovich
WIAA Scholar Athlete Award
Emma Jansen, Matt Winter
2018 Senior 3-Sport 4-Year Athletes
Austin Arlen, Garett Held, Zach Morris, Thomas Nelson, Zach Reineke, Brennen Spencer, Matt Winter
Great Northern Conference 2017-18 Scholar Athletes
Hunter Bolson Payton Bunnell, Deakin Czerneski, Wade Farmer, Montana Grabowsky, Morgan Hotchkiss, Emma Jansen, Lydia Kaegi, Jericho Kelly, Sydney Lenzner, Brandon Lucht, Nick Marshall, Holden Meidl, Zach Morris, Emma Nicholson, Annette Olsen, Kaylee Pomasl, Zachary Reineke, Caidyn Roth, Adam Schmidt, Luke Schroeder, Marcus Schroepfer, Jack Shinners, Brennen Spencer, Cody Urban, Lizzy West, Brad Westen, Matt Winter, Hannah Zenkovich, Alex Gray
Antigo Red Robin Shooting Sports Team Scholarship
Casey Lucas, Matthew Young, Sarah Anderson, Adam Hilger, Chris Arrowood, Jordan Marvin
Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps
Zach Morris
U.S. Marine Corps Awards Program
Scholastic Excellence – Zach Morris
JP Sousa – A’Laura Pyeatt
Distinguished Athlete – Brennen Spencer
Ernie Koprek Memorial Scholarship
Montana Grabowsky
Merrill Ice Reflections Figure Skating Club Scholarship
Montana Grabowsky
Steger Family Scholarship
Emma Nicholson
Chris Blemke Memorial Scholarship
Casey Lucas
Antigo Community Theater Scholarship
Casey Lucas
Antigo Wrestling Club Scholarship
Brandon Lucht, Annette Olsen
Antigo Lions Club Scholarship
Aleeya Gillette, Adam Schmidt
Antigo Kiwanis Scholarship
Lucas Hitz, Lydia Kaegi, Beth Lee, Caidyn Roth
Antigo Co-Op Oil Association, Inc. Scholarship
Sarah Anderson, Lydia Kaegi, Beth Lee, Nick Marshall, Mekenzie Schisel, Kendall Smith, Brady Tatro
Drama Club Award
Sarah Andeson, Caleb Cooper, Doug Dittel, Lexi Dodd, Nina Fredrickson, Lauren Hackbarth, Matt Lee, Casy Lucas, Autumn Mueller-Ackley, A’Laura Pyeatt, Geoffrey Schmid, Izaiah Schmidt
Directors Award
Pia Spychalla
How To Succeed In Business
Madisson Delebeck
Badgerland Classics & Customs
Kira Ashbeck, Cole Sowinski
2018 Vita Plus Loyal And Vita Plus Keenen Scholarship
Marcus Schroepfer
Marathon County Farm Technology Days Scholarship
Marcus Schroepfer
Hartland Cooperative Scholarship
Marcus Schroepfer
2018 Mutual Of Wausau Scholarship
Douglas Dittel, Brianna Lenzner
Norwood Advancement Scholarship
Morgan Hotchkiss, Holden Meidl
Bremer/Trollop Scholar Of The Month
Bradley Westen
Bemis Company Foundation Scholarship
Hunter Bolson
Kolbe & Kolbe Millwork Scholarship
Brennen Spencer
Rockwell Automotive Scholarship
Brennen Spencer
State Marine Corp. League Scholarship
Holden Meidl
Dover Sons & Daughters Scholarship
Matt Lee
Daughters Of The American Revolution Good Citizenship Award
Bradley Westen
University Of South Dakota Grant Scholarship
Isabelle Matuszewski
UW-Stout Polytechnic Scholarship
Lucas Hitz, Jesse Poltrock, Cody Urban
UW-Stout Chancellor’s Scholarship
Matt Lee
Concordia University-Mequon Presidential Scholarship
Morgan Hotchkiss, Brianna Lenzner
St. Norberts College Trustee Distinguished Scholar
Erika Gelhausen
UW-Stevens Point-Pointer Payback Scholarship
Matt Young
David A. Brandt Memorial-University Of WI-Stevens Point
Mariah Payne
William H. & Mae Brown Scholarship
Kira Ashbeck, Zach Reineke, Hannah Zenkovich
Elizabeth Macasalyn Hill Kessler Scholarship
Erika Gelhausen
Antigo Education Scholarship
Kaitlyn McAuly
Ruth Coyer Memorial Scholarship
Zach Morris
Kurt Hoerman Scholarship
Brennen Anderson, Zachary Morris
Antigo Junior Women’s Club Scholarship
Kira Ashbeck, Molly Fermanich
Community Association Of Retirees
Morgan Hotchkiss
Ed Stasek Memorial Scholarship
Matt Lee, Sydney Lenzner
David White Scholarship
Sarah Anderson
Ed Vavruska Memorial Scholarship
Wade Farmer, Emma Jansen, Pia Spychalla, Brandon Lucht, Zach Reineke, Jack Shinners
George & Alice Vassau Scholarship
Morgan Hotchkiss
Gerald & Dorothy Volm Memorial Scholarship
Julie Gass
Robert & Cindy Hilger Foundation In Memory Of Gerald & Dorothy Volm & Rolf & Marie Hilger
Zach Reineke
James Traut Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Hackbarth
Shirley Barta Memorial Scholarship
Payton Bunnell
Marty Devine Memorial Scholarship
Jack Shinners
Virginia Lynett Memorial Scholarship
Payton Bunnell
Francis Berberian Memorial Scholarship
Alex Gray, Morgan Hotchkiss, Kailee Pomasl, Brennen Spencer, Hannah Zenkovich
Janet Wentzer Johnson Memorial Scholarship
A’Laura Pyeatt
Sam Jacobson Memorial Scholarship
Julie Gass
Barby Mattes Wagner Memorial Scholarship
Sydney Lenzner
James & Diane Block Memorial
Bradley Westen
Red Robin Scholarship
Morgan Hotchkiss, Brad Westen, Alexis Dodd, Adam Schmidt, Dawson Williams, Kira Ashbeck, Molly Fermanich, Sarah Anderson, Hunter Bolson, Montana Grabowsky, Haley Bazinet, Jackson Burkhart, Brittany Cronin, Gracie Hitz, Grace Knowles, Madi Lngseth, Matt Lee, Gracie Lenzner, Casey Lucas, Nick Marshall, Lauren Hackbarth, Sydney Lenzner, Ben Lewandowski, Holden Meidl, Jesse Poltrock, Zach Reineke, Luke Schroeder, Jack Shinner, Cody Urban, Cassie Wiegert, Matt Winter, Luke Hitz, Caidyn Roth, Meghan Bussiere, Erika Gelhausen, Adam Hilger, Thomas Nelson, Mariah Payne, Natalie Schneider, Lizzy West, Matt Young, Kaitlyn McAuly, Wesley Meyer, Kaitlyn Monteith, Emma Nicholson, A’Laura Pyeatt, Sarah Roller, Jordan Russell, Mekenzie Schisel, Kendall Smith, Matt Stank, Briann Stanke, Mikayla Tucker, Zach Yerken, Lindsay Zarda, Lydia Kaegi, Beth Lee