Antigo Penguins Swim Meet
For Antigo Times
The Antigo Penguins competed in their first meet of the season in Lakeland on Saturday,
November 3rd. Lakeland Sprints is a fun invitational meet for the swimmers as the 12 & under
do 25 yard sprints and 13 & up do 50 yard sprints.
Participating swimmers included Tristin Arlen,
Molly Neufeld, Mya Burt, Morgan Rank, Maggie Neufeld, Zander Reetz, Greyson Reetz,
Hannah Zanayed, Josh Zanayed, Chloe Tainter, Holland Tainter, Layla Tainter, Anna
Vanderweerd and Lola Evans. The swimmers were coached by Andrew Tainter and Betsy
Neufeld.
Holland Tainter broke an Antigo Swim Club record in the Girls 8 & under 25Y Freestyle with a
time of 15.21.
Ribbons were given out through 12th place for this invite meet and the Penguins received
ribbons in the following swims.
Swimming age group 13-14
Morgan Rank age 14
50Y Freestyle- 31.73 4th place
50Y Butterfly- 34.22 4th place
50Y Breaststroke- 45.54 5th place
100Y IM- 1:27.01 6th place
Swimming age group 11-12
Tristin Arlen age 11
25Y Backstroke- 18.08 5th place
25Y Freestyle- 14.51 10th place
25Y Breaststroke- 19.35 10th place
Mya Burt age 11
25Y Freestyle- 13.13 4th place
25Y Backstroke- 15.99 2nd place
25Y Breaststroke- 17.84 5th place
25Y Butterfly- 14.13 4th place
Molly Neufeld age 12
25Y Backstroke- 19.47 10th place
Chloe Tainter age 11
25Y Backstroke- 18.40 7th place
Zander Reetz age 11
25Y Freestyle- 17.31 8th place
25Y Backstroke- 23.46 8th place
25Y Breaststroke- 29.84 8th place
Swimming age group 8 & under
Josh Zanayed age 8
25Y Freestyle- 19.61 2nd place
25Y Backstroke- 23.48 3rd place
25Y Breaststroke- 28.60 1st place
100Y IM- 2:12.95 2nd place
Holland Tainter age 8
25Y Freestyle- 15.21 1st place- Club Record
25Y Butterfly- 18.64 1st place
25Y Backstroke- 20.84 1st place
100Y IM-1:37.34 1st place
Hannah Zanayed age 7
25Y Butterfly- 41.83 9th place
Relays
Open 250Y Freestyle Relay- Hannah Zanayed, Layla Tainter, Greyson Reetz, Holland Tainter
and Lola Evans- 4:58.00 6th place
Girls 11-12 100Y Freestyle Relay- Tristin Arlen, Chloe Tainter, Molly Neufeld and Mya Burt-
1:00.11 2nd place
14 & under 100Y Freestyle Relay- Zander Reetz, Anna Vandeweerd, Maggie Neufeld and
Morgan Rank- 1:15.54 2nd place