The Antigo Penguins Competed in Medford on Saturday, January 5th
For Antigo Times
Participating swimmers from the Penguins included Chloe Tainter, Holland Tainter, Layla Tainter, Avery Federman, Alexis Federman, Autumn Federman, Midori Santiago, Ezra Santiago, Dawson Behm, Sawyer Behm, Maggie Wirtz, Zander Reetz, Greyson Reetz, Lola Evans, Tristin Arlen, Molly Neufeld, Gordon Lucht, Nolan Lucht, Evie Lucht, Ayda Washatko, Makayla Tischendorf, Olivia Braun, Kiana Arpke, Morgan Rank, Nate Wild and Brion Koszarek All the swimmers did a wonderful job and many swam their personal best.
The Penguins received ribbons in the following swims.
Swimming age group 13-14
Morgan Rank age 14
100Y IM 1:22.53- 1st place 100Y
Breaststroke 1:38.57- 6th place
Kiana Arpke age 14
100Y Butterfly 2:32.59- 4th place
Swimming age group 11-12
Chloe Tainter age 11
200Y Freestyle 2:35.67- 3rd place
50Y Butterfly 36.46- 1st place
100Y Freestyle 1:14.07- 6th place
Zander Reetz age 11
200Y Breaststroke 4:47.02- 2nd place
50Y Butterfly 53.16- 5th place
Ezra Santiago age 12
50Y Freestyle 36.47- 5th place
50Y Butterfly 50.44- 4th place
50Y Backstroke 44.86- 3rd place
50Y Breaststroke 59.89- 4th place
Gordon Lucht age 12
100Y IM 1:56.16- 4th place
100Y Breaststroke 2:20.13- 3rd place
Tristin Arlen age 11
100Y IM 1:23.13- 4th place
100Y Freestyle 1:10.63- 2nd place
50Y Backstroke 36.51- 2nd place
50Y Breaststroke 44.18- 5th place
Brion Koszarek age 11
50Y Backstroke 46.63- 4th place
50Y Breaststroke 59.54- 3rd place
100Y Breaststroke 2:52.87- 5th place
Swimming age group 9-10
Nolan Lucht age 10
200Y Freestyle 4:18.66- 3rd place
100Y IM 2:23.35- 4th place
Holland Tainter age 9
50Y Freestyle 35.77- 4th place
50Y Butterfly 44.31- 4th place
100Y Freestyle 1:23.55- 3rd place
50Y Breaststroke 50.01- 2nd place
Alexis Federman age 9
100Y IM 1:52.18- 5th place
100Y Breaststroke 1:59.83- 3rd place
Swimming age group 8 & under
Nate Wild age 8
25Y Freestyle 23.27- 5th place
25Y Backstroke 28.92- 4th place
Sawyer Behm age 8
25Y Freestyle 26.03- 6th place
Relays
Boys 12 & Under 200Y Medley Relay- Ezra Santiago, Gordon Lucht, Zander Reetz and Brion Koszarek 3:12.16- 2nd place
Boys 10 & Under 200Y Freestyle Relay-
Nate Wild, Greyson Reetz, Sawyer Behm and Nolan Lucht 4:19.01- 2nd place
Girls 10 & Under 200Y Freestyle Relay- Midori Santiago, Maggie Wirtz, Autumn Federman and Alexis Federman 4:19.01- 3rd place
Girls 14 & Under 200Y Freestyle Relay- Makayla Tischendorf, Kiana Arpke, Olivia Braun and Morgan Rank 2:35.76- 5th place
The swimmers were coached by Vince Federman, Michelle Arlen and Andrew Tainter. The Penguins will host their final home meet on Saturday, January 12th.