Antigo Wrestling Finishes Regular Season with Third Place Finish at GNC Conference Tournament
FOR THE ANTIGO TIMES
On the strength of 9 individuals achieving all conference status, the Antigo High School Wrestling Team finished third at the GNC conference tournament.
The team was once again led by Josh Heuss, who became the first wrestler in 20 years to win conference in back-to-back years. Heuss did so with a truly dominant performance, pinning Noah Meshak of Mosinee in 34 seconds, pinning Ethan Trayes of Tomahawk in 51 seconds, also winning by fall against Jerry Goselin of Lakeland, and Logan Kawa of Medford 6-1. Heuss hopes to be able to return to state again this year, and will start that journey next week at regionals.
Making the all-conference second team were Sam Bretl and Logan Edwards. Bretl was victorious over Kyle Weise of Rhinelander and Jackson Folwarski of Mosinee by pinfall, and also picked up a victory over Addison Peissig of Tomahawk 3-0. Edwards had three pinfall victories on the day, over Hudson Mattke of Tomahawk, Brady Abb of Lakeland, and Robert Schramke of Rhinelander.
Securing spots on the all-conference third team were Gideon Sass, Seth Beaber, Chris Mackey, Alex Schlieve, Hunter Cordova and Daniel Livermore.
Gideon Sass dropped a close first round match to Cayden Neri of Rhinelander 5-3, before losing a major decision to Gage Coppock of Mosinee, the third ranked wrestler in the state, 18-4. Sass then came back strong, with a 6-4 decision victory over Oscar Hinderliter of Medford, and then winning by pinfall against Bradyon Jones of Tomahawk and Tommy Howard of Lakeland.
Seth Beaber faced even stiffer competition in the first two rounds, dropping matches to honorable mention, and GNC wrestler of the year, Chase Kmosena of Mosinee, and 6th ranked Carson Church of Medford. Beaber responded well, with victories over Micah Arnott of Tomahawk 9-7 and a pinfall victory over Logan Strasburg of Lakeland.
Chris Mackey picked up a pair of victories on route to his third-place finish, defeating Itsael Medina of Medford by pinfall and Jerome LaBarge of Lakeland, also by pinfall.
Also picking up victories were Alex Schlieve, with a pinfall victory over Joe Fugle of Rhinelander and Hunter Cordova, also winning by fall over Braxton Weissmiller of Medford.
Also contributing by scoring team points were Ezekiel Fobes and Jacob Dettman.
Up next for Antigo is the regional tournament in Tomahawk next weekend.
Team Scores | ||
1 | Tomahawk | 425.0 |
2 | Medford Area | 382.0 |
3 | Antigo | 290.0 |
4 | Rhinelander | 255.0 |
5 | Mosinee | 229.0 |
6 | Lakeland | 212.0 |
GNC Tourney 2021 Results for Antigo
106
Daniel Livermore (6-4) placed 3rd and scored 27.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Daniel Livermore (Antigo) 6-4 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 2 – Daniel Livermore (Antigo) 6-4 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 3 – Thaddeus Sigmund (Medford Area) 9-0 won by fall over Daniel Livermore (Antigo) 6-4 (Fall 0:59)
- Round 4 – Presley Gutbrod (Tomahawk) 8-2 won by fall over Daniel Livermore (Antigo) 6-4 (Fall 0:39)
- Round 5 – Daniel Livermore (Antigo) 6-4 received a bye () (Bye)
113
Sam Bretl (6-4) placed 2nd and scored 33.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Sam Bretl (Antigo) 6-4 won by fall over Kyle Weise (Rhinelander) 4-6 (Fall 2:20)
- Round 2 – Sam Bretl (Antigo) 6-4 won by fall over Jackson Folwarski (Mosinee) 2-8 (Fall 1:49)
- Round 3 – Sam Bretl (Antigo) 6-4 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 4 – Sam Bretl (Antigo) 6-4 won by decision over Addison Peissig (Tomahawk) 6-4 (Dec 3-0)
- Round 5 – Ty Sova (Medford Area) 8-1 won by fall over Sam Bretl (Antigo) 6-4 (Fall 3:36)
126
Chris Mackey (7-2) placed 3rd and scored 27.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Chris Mackey (Antigo) 7-2 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 2 – Chris Mackey (Antigo) 7-2 won by fall over Itsael Medina (Medford Area) 3-7 (Fall 3:04)
- Round 3 – Hugh Wiese (Rhinelander) 7-3 won by tech fall over Chris Mackey (Antigo) 7-2 (TF-1.5 3:06 (17-1))
- Round 4 – Chris Mackey (Antigo) 7-2 won by fall over Jerome LaBarge (Lakeland) 1-6 (Fall 5:38)
- Round 5 – Blake Felser (Tomahawk) 7-3 won by fall over Chris Mackey (Antigo) 7-2 (Fall 1:18)
132
Logan Edwards (7-3) placed 2nd and scored 36.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Logan Edwards (Antigo) 7-3 won by fall over Hudson Mattke (Tomahawk) 3-7 (Fall 1:42)
- Round 2 – Logan Edwards (Antigo) 7-3 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 3 – Corey Lindahl (Medford Area) 8-1 won by fall over Logan Edwards (Antigo) 7-3 (Fall 4:29)
- Round 4 – Logan Edwards (Antigo) 7-3 won by fall over Brady Abb (Lakeland) 8-2 (Fall 3:42)
- Round 5 – Logan Edwards (Antigo) 7-3 won by fall over Robert Schramke (Rhinelander) 3-7 (Fall 0:37)
138
Seth Beaber (6-3) placed 3rd and scored 24.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Chase Kmosena (Mosinee) 11-1 won by fall over Seth Beaber (Antigo) 6-3 (Fall 3:07)
- Round 2 – Carson Church (Medford Area) 9-1 won by fall over Seth Beaber (Antigo) 6-3 (Fall 1:10)
- Round 3 – Seth Beaber (Antigo) 6-3 won by decision over Micah Arnott (Tomahawk) 4-6 (Dec 9-7)
- Round 4 – Seth Beaber (Antigo) 6-3 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 5 – Seth Beaber (Antigo) 6-3 won by fall over Logan Strasburg (Lakeland) 6-4 (Fall 5:15)
145
Ezekiel Fobes (3-3) placed 4th and scored 19.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Logan Johnson (Mosinee) 9-4 won by fall over Ezekiel Fobes (Antigo) 3-3 (Fall 0:49)
- Round 2 – Mason Evans (Tomahawk) 5-1 won by fall over Ezekiel Fobes (Antigo) 3-3 (Fall 0:40)
- Round 3 – Ezekiel Fobes (Antigo) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 4 – Ezekiel Fobes (Antigo) 3-3 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 5 – Kayden Dassow (Medford Area) 5-2 won by fall over Ezekiel Fobes (Antigo) 3-3 (Fall 0:57)
160
Gideon Sass (5-5) placed 3rd and scored 24.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Cayden Neri (Rhinelander) 8-2 won by decision over Gideon Sass (Antigo) 5-5 (Dec 5-3)
- Round 2 – Gage Coppock (Mosinee) 14-0 won by major decision over Gideon Sass (Antigo) 5-5 (MD 18-4)
- Round 3 – Gideon Sass (Antigo) 5-5 won by decision over Oscar Hinderliter (Medford Area) 4-4 (Dec 6-4)
- Round 4 – Gideon Sass (Antigo) 5-5 won by fall over Braydon Jones (Tomahawk) 1-7 (Fall 1:06)
- Round 5 – Gideon Sass (Antigo) 5-5 won by fall over Tommy Howard (Lakeland) 2-8 (Fall 0:47)
170
Josh Heuss (10-0) placed 1st and scored 43.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Josh Heuss (Antigo) 10-0 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 2 – Josh Heuss (Antigo) 10-0 won by fall over Ethan Trayes (Tomahawk) 5-5 (Fall 0:51)
- Round 3 – Josh Heuss (Antigo) 10-0 won by fall over Jerry Goselin (Lakeland) 7-3 (Fall 5:11)
- Round 4 – Josh Heuss (Antigo) 10-0 won by fall over Noah Meshak (Mosinee) 2-6 (Fall 0:34)
- Round 5 – Josh Heuss (Antigo) 10-0 won by decision over Logan Kawa (Medford Area) 8-1 (Dec 6-1)
182
Alex Schlieve (6-3) placed 3rd and scored 27.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Ben Folwarski (Mosinee) 6-6 won by fall over Alex Schlieve (Antigo) 6-3 (Fall 1:34)
- Round 2 – Alex Schlieve (Antigo) 6-3 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 3 – Alex Schlieve (Antigo) 6-3 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 4 – Alex Schlieve (Antigo) 6-3 won by fall over Joe Fugle (Rhinelander) 3-6 (Fall 3:04)
- Round 5 – Issiah Scheffler (Tomahawk) 7-3 won by fall over Alex Schlieve (Antigo) 6-3 (Fall 4:24)
195
Jacob Dettman (0-7) placed 6th and scored 3.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Kade Wenninger (Tomahawk) 10-0 won by fall over Jacob Dettman (Antigo) 0-7 (Fall 1:21)
- Round 2 – Dalton Krug (Medford Area) 6-4 won by fall over Jacob Dettman (Antigo) 0-7 (Fall 0:32)
- Round 3 – Ben Sinclair (Rhinelander) 8-2 won by fall over Jacob Dettman (Antigo) 0-7 (Fall 0:43)
- Round 4 – Leonard Chosa (Lakeland) 4-6 won by fall over Jacob Dettman (Antigo) 0-7 (Fall 2:27)
- Round 5 – Zach Owens (Mosinee) 2-11 won by fall over Jacob Dettman (Antigo) 0-7 (Fall 2:33)
285
Hunter Cordova (5-4) placed 3rd and scored 27.0 team points.
- Round 1 – Hunter Cordova (Antigo) 5-4 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 2 – Hunter Cordova (Antigo) 5-4 received a bye () (Bye)
- Round 3 – Eric Decker (Tomahawk) 10-0 won by fall over Hunter Cordova (Antigo) 5-4 (Fall 0:26)
- Round 4 – Owen Kurtz (Rhinelander) 8-2 won by fall over Hunter Cordova (Antigo) 5-4 (Fall 1:44)
- Round 5 – Hunter Cordova (Antigo) 5-4 won by fall over Braxton Weissmiller (Medford Area) 3-7 (Fall 1:56)